Cookies on this website
This site uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
  • Share this page

Inaugural Diana de Vos Awards winners announced

28/11/2018

Inaugural Diana de Vos Awards winners announced
The Academy in Western Australia celebrated as the Western Australia Graded Awards day became the Diana de Vos Awards on Sunday 25 November 2018.

Named in recognition of a Western Australian dance icon, the Academy's Graded Awards in WA has become the Diana de Vos Awards.  With Diana keen for the awards to inspire young dancers as she herself was inspired, the event saw RAD dancers in the region compete for scholarships to national RAD summer programmes in South Australia.


Our thanks to special guests and adjudicators Diana de Vos and Daryl Brandwood who selected the 2018 Diana de Vos Awards results as follows:-

Grade 3


1st Place  -                 Lily Philpott  training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
Runner Up -              Ella Teh training at Dance Classique


Grade 4


1st Place -                  Kayla Santoso  training at Dance Venture
Runner Up -              Rhett Davies training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy


Grade 5


1st Place  -                 Hayley Reynolds  training at The West Australian School of Dance
Runner Up -              Ashlee Tana training at Gail Meade Performing Arts Academy

 

Grade 6


1st Place -                  Zoey Tham training at Dance Venture
Runner Up  -            Indiana McMeikan training at Dance Venture
Adjudicator's Encouragement Award - Jade Wheeler training at Dance Venture

 


Intermediate Foundation


1st Place -                    Isabella Lockyer training at Samantha Jane School of Ballet
Runner Up -                Charlie Travia training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
Adjudicator's Scholarship Award - Bryn Davies  training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
Adjudicator's Encouragement Award - Sasha King training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy

 


Intermediate


1st Place -                      Isabella Smith training at The West Australian School of Dance
Runner Up -                  Alexis Mclean training at The West Australian School of Dance
Adjudicators Scholarship Award - Ella Ravat  training at Samantha Jane School of Ballet
Adjudicator's Encouragement Award - Jiselle Hammond training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
Adjudicator's Encouragement Award - Isabella Triscari  training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy


Advanced Foundation


1st Place -                  Felice Davies training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
Runner Up -              Anna McRae training at Dance Classique
Adjudicator's Encouragement Award -  Monet Hinscliff training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy

 


Advanced 1


1st Place -                    Indiana Scott training at The West Australian School of Dance
Runner Up  -              Isobel Chamberlain training at Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
Adjudicator's Encouragement Award - Justine Marcov training at The West Australian School of Dance
Adjudicator's Artistic Award - Tina Xu training at John Curtin College of the Arts

 

Advanced 2


1st Place -                     Maddison Carr training at The Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Runner Up -                 Eliot Dunn training at The Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Adjudicator's Encouragement Award - Madeleine Gill training at John Curtin College of the Arts
Adjudicator's Encouragement Award - Indiana McCann training at The Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts


Other Awards


Diana de Vos Overall Winner Junior (Scholarship to Summer Dance 19)
Kayla Santoso training at Dance Venture

Diana de Vos Overall Senior Winner (Scholarship to Summer Dance 19)
Indiana Scott training at The West Australian School of Dance

WA Regional Advisory Panel Award to a Male Vocational Dancer(Scholarship to Boys Dance 19 SA)
Eliot Dunn training at The Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts

Add comment

You can comment or ask a question in the field below, or send us an e-mail at marketing@rad.org.au. Comments are moderated.

Question: What is 10 + 4?
Your answer: