Cookies on this website
This site uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
  • Share this page

2018 Festival of Dance a celebration of all things WA

07/06/2018

2018 Festival of Dance a celebration of all things WA
The winners are announced as we reflect on a truly special weekend of dance

The 2018 Festival of Dance in Fremantle took on a WA flavour this year as we celebrating all things Western Australian across the 5 day event which culminated in a gala performance  on Monday 4 June for the WA Day public holiday.

Over 400  students competed across the weekend in a number of categories including 3 prestigious scholarships adjudicated by some of the biggest names in dance in the region. Artistic Director of West Australian Ballet Aurélien Scannella adjudicated the David McAllister Cup for ensembles whilst two members of the Company Liam Green and Ludovico Di Ubaldo performed Les Indomptés as guests of the Festival of Dance Gala evening.

Madeleine Eastoe, former Principal Dancer with the Australian Ballet born in WA, current soloist with the West Australian Ballet, Melissa Boniface, Jacinta Ross Ehlers, a former West Australian Ballet dancer and current Ballet Master for the Company Craig Lord-Sole were all part of the adjudicating team. Choreographer and dancer Sue Peacock who is currently Head of Dance at the Western Australia Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA), completed the team in an inspirational line up of some of the state’s most celebrated dance professionals.

Congratulations to all the students and the teachers who participated this year and a big thank you to all our sponsors, staff and volunteers who made the event a huge success.

The 2018 winners were:

F001 10-12yrs Festival   Classical Solo - Group A

Places Recipient Dance School
1st   Place Abby Smart Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
2nd   Place Madison Curtis Dynamic Performing Arts
3rd   Place Ella Herold Samantha Jane School of ballet
Commendation Rhett Davies Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
Commendation Annaliese Diekmann Dynamic Performing Arts
Commendation Maya Prtenjaca The Perth School of Ballet
Commendation Ella Lech The Perth School of Ballet
F001 10-12yrs Festival Classical Solo - Group B
1st   Place Charley Travia Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
2nd   Place Hope Murphy The Perth School of Ballet
3rd   Place Hayley Malastis Dance Fit Dance Academy
Commendation Isabella Lockyer Samantha Jane School of Ballet
Commendation Bryn Davies Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
Commendation Leah Balling Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
F002 10-12yrs Festival Demi/National Solo
1st   Place Andie Watson Jody Marshall Dance Company
2nd   Place Charley Travia Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
3rd   Place Madison Curtis Dynamic Performing Arts
Commendation Annalise Diekmann Dynamic Performing Arts
Commendation Hannah Stewart Dynamic Performing Arts
F003 13-15yrs Festival Classical Solo – Group A
1st   Place Isabella Smith The West Australian School of Dance
2nd   Place Alexis McLean The West Australian School of Dance
3rd   Place Ella Ravat Samantha Jane School of Ballet
Commendation Sasha King Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
Commendation Alana Vince Samantha Jane School of Ballet
F003 13-15yrs Festival Classical Solo – Group B
1st   Place Isobel Chamberlain Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
2nd   Place Felice Davies Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
3rd   Place Amiee Yong Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
Commendation Hayley Reynolds The West Australian School of Dance
Commendation Allure Kowalski The West Australian School of Dance
F003 13-15yrs Festival Classical Solo – Group C
1st   Place Olivia Devine The Perth School of Ballet
2nd   Place Charlotte Fenn The West Australian School of Dance
3rd   Place Elyse Krieger The Perth School of Ballet
Commendation Tina Xu John Curtin College of the Arts
Commendation Jayde Olsen Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
F004 13-15yrs Contemporary Solo – Group A
1st   Place Hillet Terblanche Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
2nd   Place Monet Hinscliff Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
3rd   Place Isabella Smith The West Australian School of Dance
Commendation Ayesha Lucido Pevnev Ballet Academy
Commendation Sasha King Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
004 13-15yrs Contemporary Solo – Group B
1st   Place Isobel Chamberlain Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
2nd   Place Breeanna Criddle The Perth School of Ballet
3rd   Place Allure Kowalski The West Australian School of Dance
Commendation Emily Moore The West Australian School of Dance
Commendation Isabella Minitti Dynamic Performing Arts
F004 13-15yrs Contemporary Solo – Group C
1st   Place Felice Davies Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
2nd   Place Alexandra Sartor The Perth School of Ballet
3rd   Place Milla Loock Dynamic Performing Arts
Commendation Lucy Wilgosh-Kresler The Perth School of Ballet
Commendation Lili-Mae Newman Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
F005 13-15yrs Festival Demi-Character/National Solo
1st   Place Hayley Reynolds The West Australian School of Dance
2nd   Place Isabella Minitti Dynamic Performing Arts
3rd   Place Abbie Fearns Studio of Classical and Contemporary Dance
Commendation Emily Moore The West Australian School of Dance
Commendation Claudia Drinkwater Dynamic Performing Arts
Commendation Tane Savy Dynamic Performing Arts
F006 16+yrs Festival Classical Solo
1st   Place Macee Ridley The West Australian School of Dance
2nd   Place Meg Beeson Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts
3rd   Place Noah Benzie-Drayton The Perth School of Ballet
Commendation Jada Huang Samantha Jane School of Ballet
F007 16+yrs Festival Contemporary Solo Group A
1st   Place Jada Huang Samantha Jane School of Ballet
2nd   Place Noah Benzie-Drayton The Perth School of Ballet
3rd   Place Tara Cunningham The Perth School of Ballet
Commendation Rebecca Hampson Silhouette Dance Studio
F007 16+yrs Festival Contemporary Solo - Group B
1st   Place Mia Corfield The Perth School of Ballet
2nd   Place Brandan Hardie Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
3rd   Place Kara Garnett Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Commendation Summer Villans Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
Commendation Courtney Sprunt Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
F008 16+yrs Festival Demi/National Solo
1st   Place Madeleine Gill John Curtin College of the Arts
2nd   Place Natasha Lomma Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
3rd   Place Mia Austin Pevnev Ballet Academy
Commendation Abbey Miller Pevnev Ballet Academy
Commendation Lailah Bogdanich Silhouette Dance Studio
F009 All Age Student Choregraphic Award
Recipient Taylah Carozza Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
2nd   Place Hana Kato Pevnev Ballet Academy
3rd   Place Isabella Minitti Dynamic Performing Arts
Commendation Lara Dorling Silhouette Dance Studio
Commendation Brandan Hardie/Summer Villans Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
Commendation Sabrina Pikes Samantha Jane School of Ballet
Commendation Tane Savy Dynamic Performing Arts
10-12yrs Adjudicator’s Prize Hope Murphy The Perth School of Ballet
13-15yrs Adjudicator’s Prize Isabella Smith The West Australian School of Dance
16+yrs Adjudicator’s Prize Noah Benzie-Drayton The Perth School of Ballet
Junior Female Dancer Award Indianna Scott Samantha Jane School of Ballet
Junior Male Dancer Award Noah Benzie-Drayton The Perth School of Ballet
Senior Male Dancer Award Alexander Diedler Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Senior Female Dancer Award Sara Ouwendyk Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Claire Marshall Trophy for National Dance
1st   Place Taylah Carozza Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
Grishko Award
1st   Place Isobel Chamberlain Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
2nd   Place Isabella Smith The West Australian School of Dance
3rd   Place Felice Davies Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
Commendation Alexis McLean The West Australian School of Dance
Commendation Lucy Wilgosh-Kaesler
Evelyn Hodgkinson Scholarship
Recipient Alexis McLean The West Australian School of Dance
Runner-up Isabella Smith The West Australian School of Dance
Commendation

Ella Ravat  

Samantha Jane School of Ballet
Commendation Sonja Braunl The Perth School of Ballet
Joan Stacy Scholarship
Recipient Jasmine Henry Pevnev Ballet Academy
Recipient Ayesha Lucido Pevnev Ballet Academy
Commendation Emilee Blake Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
Commendation Jada Huang Samantha Jane School of Ballet
Commendation Tyler Lindsay The Perth School of Ballet
Linley Wilson Scholarship
Recipient Katarina Gajic Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Runner-up Portia Secker Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Artistic Prize Penelope Rojas-Anntonuccio Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Gay Cruickshank Scholarship
Recipient Isobel Chamberlain Katharine Mantle Performing Arts Academy
Encouragement  Alexandra Sartor The Perth School of Ballet
PPA001 (19+yrs) PRE-PROFESSIONAL AWARD
Recipient Taylah Small The West Australian School of Dance
E001 14 yrs and under Ensemble Type A
1st   Place The West Australian   School of Dance
2nd   Place Samantha Jane School of   Ballet, Group B
3rd   Place Katharine Mantle   Performing Arts Academy, Group A
Commendation Silhouette Dance Studio,   Group A
Commendation Dance Venture
E002 14yrs and under Ensemble Type B
1st   Place Dynamic Performing Arts
2nd   Place Katharine Mantle   Performing Arts Academy
3rd   Place Samantha Jane School of Ballet
Commendation Silhouette Dance Studio,   Group A
Commendation Dance Venture
E003 David McAllister Cup 14+ Classical Ensemble
Recipient The Perth School of Ballet
2nd   Place Katharine Mantle   Performing Arts Academy
3rd   Place The West Australian   School of Dance
E004 14yrs and over Ensemble Type B
1st   Place The Perth School of Ballet
2nd   Place Pevnev Ballet Academy
3rd   Place Katharine Mantle   Performing Arts Academy
Commendation Silhouette Dance Studio
Commendation Samantha Jane School of Dance

 

 

 

 

Add comment

You can comment or ask a question in the field below, or send us an e-mail at marketing@rad.org.au. Comments are moderated.

Question: What is 10 + 4?
Your answer: