Cookies on this website
This site uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
  • Share this page

Results for the 2017 Joan & Monica Halliday and the Isobel Anderson Memorial Awards

21/03/2017

Results for the 2017 Joan & Monica Halliday and the Isobel Anderson Memorial Awards

The Joan and Monica Halliday Awards and Isobel Anderson Memorial Awards Final took place on 26 March at the Science Theatre, UNSW.

Congratulations to all the finalists who competed. All finalists received a certificate, medallion and a gift. 

JOAN & MONICA HALLIDAY AWARDS RESULTS 

Grade 3 

1st Place 2. Mia Atkinson

Tanya Pearson Classical Coaching Academy. 

Previously trained by Joanne Grace School of Dance

Runner Up 6. Estelle Crompton-Lamb The Dance Spot
Bloch Award 3. Jemima Atkins Halloran School of Dance

Grade 4

1st Place 8. Ben Moss North Shore Dance Academy
Runner Up 11. Nicola Robinson The Conlan College
Bloch Award 9. Arjan Jayawardena The Conlan College

Grade 5

1st Place  17. Amelia Soh Mosman Dance Academy
Runner Up 18. Maisy Bell Dynamite Premiere Academy
Bloch Award 23. Lauren Young Mosman Dance Academy


Halliday Overall Bloch Encouragement Award:

7. Jordan Sawtell - North Shore Dance Academy

 

ISOBEL ANDERSON MEMORIAL AWARDS results

Intermediate Foundation

1st Place 31. Celine Urquhart The McDonald College
Runner Up 27. Hannah Furniss Harbour Performing Arts Centre
Bloch Award 24. Madeline Prieto

The McDonald College

Previous exam entered through: The Conlan College

Intermediate

1st Place 37. Phoebe Kilminster Joanne Grace School of Dance
Runner Up 36. Yeonwoo Kim The McDonald College
Bloch Award 38. Madeline Gibson Stepping Out Dance Factory

Advanced Foundation

1st Place  44. Jordan Kim The McDonald College
Runner Up 43. Saskia Vogt The Conlan College
Bloch Award 46. Audrey Freeman Tanya Pearson Classical Coaching Academy

Advanced 1

1st Place 49. Sophie Smith

Tanya Pearson Classical Coaching Academy

Previous exam entered through: Anne Fraser School of Dance

Runner Up 50. Shontaya Smedley

Classical Ballet 121

Bloch Award 51. Rose Dalton Tanya Pearson Classical Coaching Academy


Martin Rubinstein Award:

49. Sophie Smith - Tanya Pearson Classical Coaching Academy

The Isobel Anderson Most Outstanding Dancer 2017:

42. Hyo Shimizu - The Conlan College

 

finalists lists 

Grade 3 Finalists

Estelle Crompton-Lamb

Evelyn Young

Hannah McElligott

Jemima Atkins

Mia Atkinson

Winslet Arlom

Grade 4 Finalists

Chelsea Potter

Ella Cox

Greer Townsend

Hayley McGhee

Nicola Robinson

Zoe Harris

Arjan Jayawardena

Ben Moss

Jordan Thomas Sawtell

Grade 5 Finalists

Lauren Young

Emma Gavan

Hannah Gens

Klara-Viktoria Solomon

Lucy Kaplan

Maisy Bell

Amelia Soh

Angus McLachlan

Isobel Anderson Memorial Awards

Finalists:

Intermediate Foundation 

Alessia Spano  

Celine Urquhart             

Chloe Scifleet                             

Emma Curran                              

Grace Frazer-Sneddon                

Hannah Furniss                           

Jenna Boschen                             

Laetitia Opie                               

Madeleine Prieto

Intermediate

Eliza Wenham                                                                              

Evangeline Beal- Attwood                   

Kelly Keesing                            

Madeline Gibson                                 

Phoebe Kilminster                               

Yeonwoo Kim                         

Jordan Micallef                          

Lincoln Sharp                           

Max Herringe    

Advanced Foundation

Audrey Freeman          

Carmelita Buay

Jordan Kim                               

Saskia Vogt                               

Hyo Shimizu                                                                           

Advanced 1

Rose Dalton                 

Shontaya Smedley                                 

Sophie Smith                             

Benjamin Wilson                                  

Isaac Shaw                      

 

Add comment

You can comment or ask a question in the field below, or send us an e-mail at marketing@rad.org.au. Comments are moderated.

Question: What is 10 + 4?
Your answer: